Vermont Cannabis: $9.59/g Flower, 68% Legal Capture, and the Only Market Where Prices Rose After Launch
Vermont launched adult-use retail in October 2022 with a regulatory framework built around small-scale outdoor cultivators, sustainability, and deliberate market development. About nine months after launch, catastrophic flooding hit the state's predominantly outdoor cultivation base and drove prices up through mid-2024. Vermont is the only legal market in this dataset where prices rose meaningfully after launch. By Q3 2025, weighted average flower pricing had moderated to $9.59/g and the legal market captures approximately 68% of total consumer spending — roughly 50% or below by volume once the Massachusetts price differential is accounted for. For a three-year-old market in the second-least-populated state in the country, that's a defensible result. The outdoor production model's structural cost floor constrains how far prices compress from here.
Market Overview
Vermont legalized adult-use possession and personal cultivation under Act 86 in 2018. The regulated commercial market launched through S.54 (Act 164) in 2020, with licensed retail sales beginning October 2022. The market is regulated by the Vermont Cannabis Control Board.
Key metrics:
- 110 licensed retail establishments across 13 of 14 counties (no retail in Essex County; new retail applications paused November 2024)
- 2025 monthly taxable adult-use sales: ~$10.9–13.7M (Vermont Department of Taxes)
- CPPC central regulated market estimate: ~$19M/month (all channels including medical; CPPC February 2026)
- $9.59/g weighted average flower (Q3 2025; from track-and-trace retail sales ÷ grams dispensed)
- ~20% combined adult-use tax (14% cannabis excise + 6% sales tax); medical fully exempt (Act 166 of 2024)
- ~$11.50/g estimated final consumer price
- ~68% estimated legal capture (dollars); ~50% or below by volume
- $262 million cumulative regulated sales, June 2023 through October 2025
- Personal cultivation of 2 mature + 4 immature plants per dwelling unit legal since 2018
Flower Pricing
The pricing trajectory is unlike any other legal state. Vermont opened at approximately $7.73/g weighted average in Q3 2023 and then prices rose, reaching a median of $12.95/g in Q2 2024. The cause is documented in the cultivation data: July 2023 flooding caused widespread damage across Vermont's predominantly outdoor cultivation base. The flood's fingerprint is visible in the track-and-trace records — unexpected planting activity spiked in November and December 2023, well outside the normal outdoor growing season, consistent with recovery planting after crop loss. When Tropical Storm Beryl produced a second major flooding event in July 2024, no comparable price disruption followed, indicating cultivators had adapted.
By Q3 2025, weighted average PPG had moderated to $9.59/g and packaged flower output for the 2024–25 cultivation cycle reached 44.7 million grams — an 86.6% year-over-year increase. Prices are stabilizing, not collapsing. The outdoor model has a structural cost floor that indoor or greenhouse production does not.
| Market | Pre-tax $/g | Tax Burden | Final Price | Legal Capture |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan | $2.96/g | ~17% | ~$3.46 | 165% |
| Colorado | $3.18/g | 15-20% | $3.66-3.82 | 104% |
| Oregon | $3.33/g | 17-20% | $3.89-4.00 | 100% |
| Massachusetts | $4.01/g | 17-20% | $4.69-4.81 | 100% |
| Nevada | $5.11/g | ~27% | $6.49 | 100% |
| Montana | $5.34/g | 20-23% | $6.41-6.57 | 107% |
| Maine | $6.38/g | 18.7% | $7.57 | 100% |
| Illinois | $6.25/g | 25-35% | $8.13 | 30% |
| Arkansas | $8.10/g | ~10.5% | ~$9.00 | 24% |
| Vermont | $9.59/g | ~20% | ~$11.50 | 68% |
| Maryland | $8.28/g | 12% | $9.27 | 49% |
| Hawaii | $9.20/g | 4.7% | $9.63 | 11.4% |
| Minnesota | $13.54/g | 22-25% | $16.50-16.90 | 6% |
Vermont sits above every fully-mature legal market in this table. The 68% capture at $9.59/g reflects the absence of meaningful illicit supply infrastructure in a small, isolated state — and a consumer base with among the highest cannabis use rates in the country that has been sourcing informally for decades.
Tax Structure
- 14% cannabis excise tax (adult-use; applied at retail)
- 6% state sales tax (adult-use only)
- Medical cannabis: fully exempt from both the excise tax and Vermont sales tax (Act 166 of 2024)
- Combined adult-use burden: ~20% | Medical burden: 0%
- No cultivation-level excise; no local option cannabis tax
With adult-use carrying a ~20% combined tax burden and qualifying medical purchases now fully tax-exempt, the economic case for holding a medical card at Vermont's price point is substantial. A consumer buying at $9.59/g saves the full tax load on every purchase — consistent with the CPPC survey finding that medical patients averaged $251.73/month versus non-patients at $187.38.
Total Addressable Market
Vermont's adult population (21+) is approximately 490,000. Applying the empirically validated consumption baseline of 18% participation at 1.0 gram per day:
- 490,000 adults 21+
- 88,200 estimated regular consumers (18%)
- TAM at $9.59/g: ~$25.9M/month (~$311M annually)
The CPPC's independent consumer survey found regulated channels capture approximately 68% of total cannabis expenditures. That is a dollar-weighted figure, and Vermont's elevated price makes the distinction significant. The regulated market's ~$19M/month at $9.59/g represents approximately 1.98 million grams. The remaining 32% of consumer dollars (~$8.9M) flowing through informal and cross-border channels at blended prices of $4–6/g represents another 1.5–2.2 million grams — putting volume capture at approximately 47–53%. Vermont's regulated market captures roughly half the cannabis physically consumed by its residents. The 68% dollar figure is inflated by the price premium of the legal channel, particularly against Massachusetts at $4.01/g across the southern border. That cross-border leakage is likely invisible in the survey data too, since a trip to a Northampton dispensary doesn't register as "unregulated" sourcing.
Vermont's estimated legal market capture: 68% dollars / ~50% volume.
The 32% flowing outside regulated channels goes primarily to friends or family (18% of adult-use spending) and illicit delivery services (6.5%). Price is the stated driver for 70% of those consumers.
Revenue Trend
| Period | Monthly Sales | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| July 2023 | $1.59M | Early market (track-and-trace) |
| July 2024 | $10.20M | +542% YoY |
| July 2025 | $13.23M | +29.7% YoY (excise tax) |
| 2025 full year (taxable) | $10.9M–$13.7M avg $12.4M | Stabilizing |
| Jan–Feb 2026 (taxable) | $11.9M–$12.6M | Holding steady |
| Cumulative (Jun 2023–Oct 2025) | $262M | 29 months (CPPC track-and-trace) |
Monthly sales grew roughly eightfold over two years. Average sales per active license peaked at $144,718 in August 2024 before moderating to $107,099 by October 2025 — sales distributing across a growing license base, not contraction. Flower and pre-rolls hold 61–65% of total sales throughout; vape cartridges have grown to 17%.
Dispensary Density
Vermont had 110 licensed retail establishments across 13 counties as of May 2026, with the CCB having paused new applications in November 2024 citing saturation in markets like Burlington. The opt-out framework is the binding structural constraint: municipalities must affirmatively permit cannabis retail, and roughly two-thirds decline.
| Market | Stores | Adults 21+ | Per 100K | Revenue/Store | Legal Capture |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana | 557 | 800K | 69.6 | $587K | 107% |
| Oregon | 769 | 3.28M | 23.4 | $1.20M | 100% |
| Vermont | 110 | 490K | 22.4 | ~$1.4M | 68% |
| Maine | 179 | 1.1M | 16.3 | $2.87M | 100% |
| Massachusetts | 405 | 5.6M | 7.2 | $4.07M | 100% |
| Nevada | 103 | 2.46M | 4.2 | $8.05M | 100% |
At 22.4 licenses per 100K, Vermont has more retail density than Massachusetts, Nevada, or Maine — yet captures only 68%. The gap isn't access. The CPPC survey confirms it: only 2.1% of consumers who purchased outside the regulated market cited the absence of nearby stores. It's a price problem, and the Massachusetts border makes it worse than it looks.
Chittenden County (Burlington) leads with approximately $66M in cumulative sales. Windsor County follows at $41M. Grand Isle at $4M is a notable outlier — low volume, only three licenses, and periodic sales spikes likely reflecting cross-border traffic from New Hampshire. Excluding those three, the remaining ten counties range from $8.3M to $28.8M.
Home Cultivation
Vermont allows adults 21+ to cultivate 2 mature and 4 immature plants per dwelling unit — a household cap, not a per-person allowance, regardless of how many adults reside there. This is among the most restrictive plant limits in any legal state. Harvested cannabis does not count toward the one-ounce possession limit if stored indoors on the cultivation property.
At $9.59/g, Vermont presents more economic rationale for home cultivation than any low-price state in this dataset. Two mature outdoor plants at moderate yield produce roughly 150–250 grams per harvest — enough to cover a 1.0g/day user for five to eight months if the grow goes well. Whether that pencils out depends entirely on the opportunity cost of the space, which the home grow analysis addresses. The CPPC survey found home-grown cannabis accounts for approximately 2% of adult-use expenditures — present but not a meaningful market displacement factor, consistent with every other state regardless of plant limits.
What the CHS Literature Missed
The Vermont Department of Health published a Cannabis Poisonings and CHS surveillance brief in June 2025, drawing on the Vermont Uniform Hospital Discharge Data Set (2016–2022). Using a definition that "prioritizes accuracy and precision instead of a broader operationalization of CHS," the state recorded a CHS ED visit rate of 6.8 per 100,000 Vermonters in 2022 — its highest year. Applied to Vermont's population of approximately 648,000, that represents roughly 44 CHS ED visits statewide. Inpatient CHS visits ran at 3.6 per 100,000 — approximately 23 admissions. The data ends at 2022, before licensed retail even launched, so any claim connecting Vermont's retail market to a CHS surge has no state surveillance data to stand on.
In February 2026, James Trimarchi, Director of Planning at Southwestern Vermont Medical Center (Dartmouth Health), submitted public comment to the Vermont Senate Economic Development Committee on S.278, arguing Vermont may be "spending more on cannabis-related healthcare than it receives in cannabis retail sales taxes." Trimarchi claimed SVMC's ED sees "roughly 2 patients daily with suspected CHS" — 730/year at one hospital — and extrapolated to "over 7,000 CHS ED visits per year in VT." The DOH's own measured statewide figure for 2022 was approximately 44. Trimarchi's single-hospital number is roughly 17 times the state's measured total for all Vermont hospitals combined. That gap reflects "suspected CHS at triage" — the broadest possible diagnostic frame — being treated as equivalent to confirmed CHS coded in hospital discharge data. The Trimarchi presentation also relies on the hot shower diagnostic proxy (Rome IV criteria), the evidentiary problems with which are addressed in the CHS prevalence falsification paper.
Vermont has approximately 88,200 regular cannabis consumers. If Cannabinoid Hyperemesis Syndome affected 17–33% of daily users, Vermont would have 15,000–29,000 active sufferers. The state health department, which actively surveils cannabis health outcomes and published a dedicated CHS brief using precision diagnostic criteria, measured 44 ED presentations in the most recent available year. The DOH number is likely an undercount. Trimarchi's extrapolation is not a corrective — it is a different methodology producing a different number and calling it the same thing.
The Bottom Line
Vermont built a small, deliberate cannabis market, absorbed a supply disruption with no parallel in any other legal state, and is running at 68% dollar capture — roughly 50% by volume — three years after retail launch. The structural constraints are by design: an outdoor cultivation model that trades efficiency for sustainability, a municipal opt-out rate that limits retail competition across two-thirds of the state, and a southern border with Massachusetts where the same product costs $4 instead of $9.59.
The 32% of spending still flowing through informal channels tells you exactly what Vermont would need to do to close the gap and why it can't easily do it. Lower prices require more competition; more competition requires more licenses; more licenses require municipalities to opt in. Vermont deliberately prioritized small operators and local control over market efficiency. The outcome — 68% capture at $9.59/g — is consistent with that choice.
This analysis applies the Dan K Reports Cannabis Market Framework. For methodology, assumptions, and the complete state-by-state comparison, see the framework documentation.